Guide For Foreign Students
Those who wish to study at a foreign-language programs at Sulkhan-Saba Orbeliani Teaching University need to send all required documentation on the following e-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. (Consider to note BBA ENG in the subject)
Required documents: (Note: all documents are required to be scanned in PDF format)
• Copy of the passport for those with no residence permit – copy of the residence permit;
• Copy of the school diploma or a document confirming obtaining credits in other country’s higher educational institution or a document confirming the qualification corresponding to higher education, issued by the higher educational institution approved by the foreign country;
• Photo (3X4)
• English language B2 level certificate. In particular: FCE; IELTS- 5.5-6.5; TOEFL Paper 513-547; TOEFL CBT-183 – 210; TOEFL IBT- 65-78 (Note: in case of the certificate absence the applicant is subject to take internal university examination in English)
Within 7 business days from submission of the documents an English exam is scheduled for  those applicants with no English language B2 certificate (Note: B2 level, the applicant should accumulate at least 61% in the test) (see the test sample). Within the aforementioned term, an interview is scheduled for all applicants via e-communication means in order to find out the program language knowledge level. In case of successful interview the applicants get a letter of consent from Sabauni.
Under the letter of consent the applicant is to pay the registration fee. While paying, the name, surname and program should be notified. After the payment is accepted Sabauni sends an official confirmation letter.
The registration fee is 300$ and includes the fee of translation, notarization and recognition procedure by the center.
After the official letter is issued, Sabauni launches the applicants’ enrollment procedure that takes approximately 1 month (translation, notarization of documents, approval by the National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement, Individual administrative-legal act on enrollment by the head/acting head of the Department for Development of Higher Education and Science, Principal’s decree on enrollment). After the procedure is over the applicant receives an official decree regarding enrollment in University.
The tuition fee payment schedule (autumn semester – from July 15 including August 15 – 100% of the semester tuition fee; spring semester – from December 15 including 15 January – 100% of the semester tuition fee)
The bank requisites:
Ltd Sulkhan-Saba Orbeliani University
Address: 3 Kalistrate Qutateladze St, Tbilisi.