Duration: 4 years (240 ECTS)
Language of instruction: Georgian
The academic staff of the Tourism program is compiled with the leading specialists of the field. The practical part of teaching is highlighted on the Faculty, more precisely: Center of Tourism Research and Innovations - ORBIS, Which is the first university research and innovation center in Georgia and the hole Caucasus. Students can acquire more practical and teoretical skills there with practical exercises, simulation of touristic activities via using research and interactive technologies.
Our students have opportunities to study in the leading European universities within the frameworks of exchange programs. Various international conferences are held on the Faculty with support of foreign partners; study visits are arranged in leading hotels, museums, etc. Public lectures, seminars and masterclasses by experts from successful touristic companies are organized on regular basis.
Students are able to participate in internal internships on the faculty and be awarded with an appropriate certificate. Moreover, the Faculty, within the framework of memorandum, closely cooperates with employer organizations, offering a chance to all students of the program to undertake practice in leading tourism organizations.
Tourism students have the opportunity to develop career and / or start their own business in tourism.
The Bachelor program in Tourism is focused on preparing qualified specialists, who will be able to get hired on managerial positions in Georgian and Foreign companies in Tourism.